© Copyright 2001 by AELE, Inc.
[…] Rather, such an action "must be brought against the state."

            In this case, the plaintiff did not sue the state and also did not allege that the employees acted outside the scope of their employment. Further refuting the prisoner's assertion that he had a valid lawsuit, the court pointed to another state statute, N.D.C.C. Sec. 32-12.2-02(3)(k), providing that neither the state nor a state employee may be held liable for a "claim resulting from damage to the property of a patient or inmate of a state institution." Vogel v. Braun, No. 20000193, 622 N.W.2d 216 (N.D. 2001).

Text: <www.findlaw.com/11stategov/nd/ndca.html>.

MEDICAL CARE

Failure to provide insulin for a diabetic prisoners could be the basis for a deliberate indifference claim; civil rights lawsuit allowed to go forward.