© Copyright 2001 by AELE, Inc.
[…] New Mexico, Nos. 99-2215, 99-2216, 236 F.3d 588 (10th Cir. 2000).

Text: <www.kscourts.org/ca10/>.

INMATE PROPERTY

Neither the state nor a state employee can be liable for damage to a prisoner's property under applicable North Dakota law.

            A North Dakota prisoner brought a lawsuit under state law against four prison employees, seeking damages for the alleged confiscation of his property. He sued the defendants in their individual capacities.

            Upholding the dismissal of the lawsuit, the Supreme Court of North Dakota noted that, under a state statute, N.D.C.C. Sec. 32-12.2-03(2), a state employee "is not personally liable for money damages when the injury is proximately caused by the negligence, wrongful act, or omission of the employee acting within the scope of employment." Rather, such an action "must be brought against the state."

            In this case, the plaintiff did not sue the state and also did not allege that the employees acted outside the scope of their employment.