© Copyright 2001 by AELE, Inc.
[…] Upon his release several hours later, he claimed that sheriff's department personnel would not give him the medicine bottle containing the medication prescribed for him at the medical center, telling him that he was required to return to the jail periodically over the next several days to receive each pill individually.
The court also ruled that the prisoner stated a claim under a North Carolina statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 162-55, providing for triple damages when a "keeper of a jail shall do, or cause to be done, any wrong or injury to the prisoners committed to his custody, contrary to law." The alleged facts could support a finding that the deputy "intended to slam the cell window door on his finger or, at the very least" disregarded and was indifferent to the plaintiff's safety. Ramsey v. Schauble, 141 F. Supp. 2d 584 (W.D.N.C. 2001).