© Copyright 2002 by Fire and Police Personnel Reporter
[…] A 43-year-old police officer fatally shot himself in 1992 after being falsely accused of "engaging in sexually inappropriate behavior" with a ten-year-old boy he counseled as a youth safety officer for a Boston suburb.
A psychologist and psychiatrist concluded his suicide was job-incurred. The city's retirement board awarded his widow duty-related pension benefits.
She also sought federal benefits for police officers that are killed in the line of duty. The 1976 statute provides a one-time cash payment to survivors of public safety officers who die in the line of duty. Section 3796(a) states:
"In any case in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance ... determines, under regulations ... that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty, the Bureau shall pay a benefit of $100,000*.