© Copyright 2002 by AELE, Inc.
[…] The trial court ruled that the claim was barred under a provision of the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1997e(e) which prohibits prisoner lawsuits for mental or emotional injury in the absence of a prior showing of physical injury. In this case, the prisoner did not claim any such physical injury.

     Upholding this result, a federal appeals court rejected the plaintiff prisoner's argument that the PLRA provision at issue did not apply because he was incarcerated in a private correctional facility.

     "While the term 'facility' is not defined in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1997e," the court stated, "its meaning is clarified in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1997(1)(1)," which states that the term "institution" means any facility or institution "which is owned, operated, or managed by, or provides services on behalf of any State or political subdivision of a State." In this case, the facility, although privately owned, provided services on behalf of the State of Colorado, and, at least in the case of the plaintiff, the court found, also on behalf of the State of Wyoming.